WP – In Article MPU

Company Number

0028301

Registered Office

Leeds CF&A Co Limited
The Pavilion
St Michael’s Lane
Headingley
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS6 3BR

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

There’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Leeds CF&A uses your data; for example, we will explain how we analyse and combine all the data we hold about you to ensure communications are personalised and relevant.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

Summary of how we use your data

  • Our websites are designed to allow fans of Leeds Rhinos to interact with the club. We use your personal data in various ways to facilitate this.
  • Leeds Rhinos use of your personal data allows us to provide products, tickets and services that you have purchased, to communicate with our fans, and may also include, where we are allowed to do so, contacting you about products and services and events that we think you’ll be interested in.
  • Our privacy notice describes how Leeds Rhinos will make use of your personal information when you visit our website or when we communicate with you and when you buy tickets or products from us:

What information do we collect and why?

We collect and process personal data about you when you register to use this or our other websites or purchase or express an interest in receiving products or services from us or subscribing to our communications or attending Emerald Headingley Stadium.  This includes:

Your contact details including your name, business name, postal and email address and telephone number.

  • To contact you in order for us to manage, administer and provide our products and services to you.
  • To respond to any correspondence and service-related enquiries you send to us in respect of our products or services.
  • To provide you with relevant information such as operational updates (including access information, ticket collection information and fixture changes) relating to match days and other events.
  • We will use this information to market products and services to you where you have consented to this.
  • We will also use this information to market Leeds Rhinos products and services to you (including via electronic means) and to inform you about Leeds Rhinos news, competitions, events and other information, to the extent you have not opted-out and to the extent such marketing relates to a product and/or service you have previously ordered or purchased or to a product or service you are communicating with us or have expressed an interest in.
  • We may use this information to collect payment of debts from you, for example where direct debit payments for season tickets are overdue
  • To communicate any updates to you including any changes to our services, the terms and conditions of any services which we have provided to you, any changes to this Privacy Notice and to our websites.
  • To invite you to give feedback and/or take part in market research or surveys to assist us with improving fan experiences and our products and services.

Identity details including your title, name, date of birth, gender, social media handles or other similar identifier.

  • To register you as a fan, to establish your identity and to ensure that we are corresponding with and providing products and services to the correct person.
  • To enable your participation in a prize draw or competition which you have entered.
  • To market products / services to you where you have consented to this. We will also use this information to market Leeds Rhinos products and services to you (including via electronic means) and to inform you about Leeds Rhinos news, competitions, events and other information, to the extent you have not opted-out and to the extent such marketing relates to a product and/or service you have previously ordered or purchased or to a product or service you are communicating with us or have expressed an interest in.
  • We may use this information to collect payment of debts from you, for example where direct debit payments for season tickets are overdue.
  • We only collect information about your gender for statistical purposes and to personalise the products and services we offer to you.

Special categories of personal information including, health, sickness and medical conditions

  • This is necessary to enable us to make the necessary arrangements for your attendance to any events, trips or camps.

Financial information including bank account and payment card details.

  • Your payment card details may be collected via our website or app. This information is used solely for billing purposes by our PCI-DSS certified payment services provider. Your payment card information is encrypted and transmitted to our payment services provider securely via HTTPS. Your payment card details are never stored on our systems, and no one at Leeds Rhinos can access them. A limited selection of our staff can access your payment card’s expiration date and the first and last four digits of your card to ensure your payment information remains valid.
  • We may collect your bank account details to process any direct debits (e.g. season ticket payments) you enter into with us.

Details of payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us including any feedback.

  • To allow us to provide you with any products or services you have purchased from us.
  • To administer any refunds that we provide to you.
  • To enable you to track your payments history through your account.
  • To establish whether other products / services that we may wish to contact you about (where we are entitled to do so) are relevant.
  • To respond to comments / complaints you or others may send to us.
  • To improve and protect our products, platforms, content, services and websites.
  • To check your eligibility for tickets and other events which you wish to attend.

Your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and any third parties (including any consents you have given us) and confirmation of whether or not we should contact you.

  • To make sure that we only send marketing information to you where we are entitled to do so.

Your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • We will use this information to show you information that is relevant to you including your account information and history to allow you to administer your account.
  • We also use some of this information for analytics purposes, which are described in more detail below under ‘Our use of data analytics’.

Technical data about your access to and use of the website.

  • This is likely to include IP address (from which we may infer your country of location), the type of device you are using, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the device you use to access our website and information about whether you open our communications, which content you have viewed and other page interaction information.
  • This is primarily to help us better understand how our fans use our digital platforms to enable us to create better content and more relevant communications.  For more information on this, please see our Cookies Policy.

Information relating to any access, disability and/or dietary requirements you may have.

  • We will generally only request this information where it is needed for ticketing or hospitality purposes, for example where you have bought a ticket to an event so that we can make sure there are suitable accessibility arrangements in place.

Information required by law.

  • This may include, for example, where we need parental consent to provide online services to children under 13 (however, most of our websites are not designed for children under 13) or in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Copies of identity documents where you are a season ticket holder (in which case we may collect details including your place of birth and residential address) which may include a photograph.

  • Where you are a season ticket holder, we may take copies of your identity documents in order to verify your identity.
  • We will only keep copies of your identity documents for as long as it takes us to verify your identity and will then securely delete those copies.
  • We will not use the copies we take of your identity documents for any other purpose.

Please note that we may use any of the data described above to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime (including but not limited to ticketing offences), in accordance with applicable law.

CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic and other means such as a swipe cards.

  • To comply with health and safety requirements
  • We have a legitimate interest in recording and retaining records whilst they may be required in relation to complaints or claims.
  • We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide fans with a safe environment to watch sport or other events at Emerald Headingley

Our use of data analytics

We evaluate, categorise and profile personal data to help us tailor materials, services and communications on our platforms and on third party platforms such as social media. This also helps prevent unwanted communications from filling up your inbox. This also helps us understand and provide a better experience to our fans, improve and protect our organisation and carry out research connected to our aims.

Internal research and analysis: We carry out research and analysis on our supporters, members and volunteers, to determine the success of campaigns and appeals, better understand behaviour and responses and identify patterns and trends. This helps inform our approach and make Leeds Rhinos a stronger and more effective organisation. Understanding our fans, their interests and what they care about also helps us provide a better experience.

Analysis and grouping: We analyse the data we collect about fans to identify common characteristics and preferences. We do this by assessing various types of information including behaviour, for example, previous activity or demographic information, such as age or location. This allows us to ensure you receive the communications, products and information which are most important to you.

Profiling to help us understand our fans: We profile fans on the basis of various criteria including their interests, general geographic location, website activity and socioeconomic and age groups. We may also use aggregated, anonymised lifestyle data obtained from third parties to supplement our profiles. This information helps us to ensure communications are relevant and timely and to offer new products and services that may be of interest to our fans.

Several of these analytics activities rely on the use of cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website or platforms may become inaccessible or not function properly.  For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy

Legal basis for processing personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal data will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

If we ask you to provide personal data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you or with your explicit consent, we can provide details of this to you on request. We will advise you at the time whether the provision of your personal data is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal data).

If we collect and use your personal data in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), you may request that we provide with your information about what those legitimate interests are by contacting us using the details at ‘How do I get in touch with you?’ below.

Who will we share this data with, where and when?

Data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of Leeds Rhinos for the purposes identified above.  Such third parties include providers of social media platforms and search engines, providers of services to the club such as website hosting, app developers, software providers, maintenance providers, payment providers, video streaming companies, mailing companies and marketing services,

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

We will only share your data with a third party for the purpose of them directly marketing to you where you have consented to such data sharing (for example, when entering into a specific competition for which we have partnered with that third party).

The personal information we collect is not transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

What rights do I have?

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correctdelete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests.  You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us using the details set out below:

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us or our data protection officer using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

How do I get in touch with you or your data protection officer?

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. You can get in touch with the Leeds Rhinos Data Protection Officer if you have any concerns or queries about how we process your data at DPO@leedsrugby.comor by writing to the following address:

FAO: Data Protection Officer

Emerald Headingley Stadium

ST Michaels Lane

Headingley

LS6 3BR

How do I opt-out of direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email marketing communications which we send you and make changes in our preference centre
  • if you have any account registration on our website or any of our product or service areas, log-in to the ‘My Account’ area and update or change your preferences; or
  • contact our Customer Experience team using our Contact Us page.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while all our systems are fully updated.

Which Leeds Rhinos entity is my data controller, and which affiliates might my data be shared with?

The data controller for your information is Leeds CF&A except where you have consented to us sharing your data with third party partners for direct marketing purposes where the data controller will be such third party partner.

How long will you retain my data?

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our websites. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Leeds Rhinos websites. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie setting at any time. For information on how to change your cookie settings or block all cookies altogether please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your hard drive by your web browser. We use cookies so as to build up a profile of your interests and preferences and this may be used by us to make your visits to our site more enjoyable. Our cookies also enable us to enhance your visitor experience by storing information about the products and services that you select between visits so that we can provide you with focussed information each time you visit our websites.

In May 2012, the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations came in to force in the UK. The regulations made it clear that all UK websites need to gain consent from people visiting the site to store ‘cookies’ on their computers.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored, however if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide you. If you wish to change your cookie settings or block cookies altogether please see http://allaboutcookies.org/

 

Type of Cookie on Leeds Rhinos Websites

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

These cookies let you navigate around our website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies don’t gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

We use this Strictly Necessary cookies to…

  • Remember things like information you’ve entered on forms when you’ve entered on forms when you navigate to different pages in a single web browser session
  • Identify you as being logged in to Leeds Rhinos websites
  • Remember when you have seen a single use page (such as a splash page) so you don’t see it again.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from the webpages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

We use Performance Cookies to…

  • Provide statistics on how our websites are used by our fans
  • See how effective our adverts are (we don’t use this information to target adverts to you when you visit other websites)
  • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur
  • Test different functionalities and designs of our websites

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

We use Functionality Cookies to…

  • Show you when you’re logged in to the website
  • Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may mean we can’t offer you some services, and will reduce the support we can offer you. it’s also possible that preventing these cookies stops us remembering you didn’t want a specific service.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you can see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations.

We may allow the placing of targeting cookies on your device during your visit to Leeds Rhinos websites. This means that when you visit other websites who are part of carefully selected display networks you may be shown relevant product or service adverts from Leeds Rhinos or our commercial partners or 3rdparty promoters of events at Emerald Headingley based on what we think you have shown an interest in. To opt out of this type of advertising then please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website. Alternatively, if you regularly clear cookies in your browser this will also help stop this type of re-targeting advertising from appearing.

Remember, if you wish to change your cookie settings or block cookies altogether please see http://www.aboutcookies.org/