Rob Burrow Wins Sporting Pride of Leeds Award

Picture by Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com - 12/05/2022 - LSA Leeds Sports Awards 2022. New Dock Hall Leeds -

Rob Burrow was awarded with the Sporting Pride of Leeds Award at the Leeds Sports Awards presented with his award by two times IBF World Boxing Champion, Josh Warrington

An audience of 500 were in attendance at New Dock Hall,for the 19th Awards ceremony to celebrate the sporting achievements across the city during 2021. The awards were supported by Leeds City Council, Sport Leeds and Leeds Beckett University and a number of other sponsors including Channel 4.

Rhinos CEO Gary Hetherington was presented with a Special Recognition Award for the work he has done for the club, and across the city for over 25 years.

Other award winners included Georgia Taylor-Brown MBE, Hannah Cockcroft OBE and young Leeds United player Archie Gray.

Councillor James Lewis, Leader of Leeds City Council said: “I am delighted that we have been able to stage the 19th Leeds Sports Awards as a live event and to see so many of the city’s sporting heroes , of all levels, in attendance. It was a truly inspirational evening, including awards presented to the amazing “Community Champions” who kept their communities active during 2021 and Outstanding Service to Sport awards for three people who have dedicated their lives to making sport happen in Leeds

“I was delighted to have presented the Special Recognition Award to the Rhinos Chief Executive Gary Hetherington for the incredible job he has done at Leeds Rhinos over more than 25 years. This is a fantastic sporting city, and we look forward to World class sport in 2022, including the World Triathlon Championship Series Leeds and the Rugby League World Cup.”

Peter Smith MBE Chair of Sport Leeds said: “The Leeds Sports Awards is a very special date in the Leeds sporting calendar, recognising the sporting achievements of the sporting heroes from across the city – athletes, of all ages and levels, coaches, administrators and volunteers. After a difficult 2021 it was nice to see so many of the finalists at New Dock Hall.

“The Sporting Pride of Leeds Awards was the pinnacle of the evening and has there has ever been a more worthy recipient with Rob Burrow picking up the 2021 award, supported by members of his family.

“A big thanks to all of our partners and sponsors, without their support. we could not make an event like this happen.”

Leeds Sports Awards Award Winners

Special Recognition Award

Presented by Cllr Lewis Leaders of Leeds City Council and Tom Riordan Chief Executive Leeds City Council

Gary Hetherington

Young Achievers (Sponsored by Leeds Sports Connect)

Young Sportsman

Archie Gray (WINNER)

Eesa Mahmood (Highly Commended)

Harry Hepworth (Highly Commended)

Young Sportswoman

Gina Bene-Hamill (WINNER)

Isabelle Goodwin (Highly Commended)

Mercedes Moore (Highly Commended)

Young Sportsperson: Disability

Lucas Town (WINNER)

School Sport (Sponsored by Leeds Beckett University)

Brigshaw High School (WINNER)

Ken Johnson (Highly Commended)

Stephen Lisgo (Highly Commended)

Student Sport: Community (Sponsored by Leeds Trinity University)

Amy Tran (WINNER)

Leeds Gryphons Ice Hockey Club (Highly Commended)

University of Leeds Boat Club (Highly Commended

Student Sport: Performance (Sponsored by Leeds Trinity University)

Leeds Beckett Tennis Club (WINNER)

Leeds Beckett Men’s Football Club (Highly Commended)

Leeds Rhinos Development Academy with Leeds City College (Highly Commended)

Senior Achievers (Sponsored by Leeds Beckett University)

Sportsman

Tom Pidcock MBE (WINNER)

Matty Lee MBE (Highly Commended)

Kalvin Phillips (Highly Commended)

Sportswoman

Georgia Taylor-Brown MBE (WINNER)

Jess Learmonth MBE (Highly Commended)

Keely Hodgkinson (Highly Commended)

Sportsman: Disability

James Simpson (WINNER)

Adam Duggleby MBE & Steve Bate MBE (Highly Commended)

Nathan Collins (Highly Commended)

Sportswoman: Disability

Hannah Cockroft OBE (WINNER)

Ellen Buttrick MBE (Highly Commended)

Kadeena Cox OBE (Highly Commended)

Significant Achievers

Club/Team: Participation 18+ (Sponsored by Planet Sport)

Ichiban Dojo (WINNER)

Northern Titans Men’s Netball Club (Highly Commended)

Rothwell Harriers (Highly Commended)

Club/Team Participation U18 (Sponsored by Leeds City Council)

Leeds Hyde Park FC (WINNER)

City of Leeds Basketball Club (Highly Commended)

Club/Team: Performance 18+ Sponsored by Blacks Solicitors

Team GB Mixed Triathlon Relay (WINNER)

City of Leeds Synchro Swimming Club

Leeds Rhinos Wheelchair Rugby League

Club/Team: Performance U18 (Sponsored by Blacks Solicitors)

Leeds Gymnastics Club CIC (WINNER)

New Rover Cricket Club U13s (Highly Commended)

Oulton Raidettes U14s (Highly Commended)

West Park Leeds U18s (Highly Commended)

Coach: Participation – (Sponsored by Brown Bag Protein)

Victor Potapi (WINNER)

Ben Allen (Highly Commended)

Claire Reynard (Highly Commended)

Coach: Performance (Sponsored by Brown Bag Protein)

Adam Smallwood (WINNER)

Andrew Henderson (Highly Commended)

James Simpson (Highly Commended)

Inspirational Community Champion (Sponsored by University of Leeds)

Clara De Sousa Diane (WINNER)

Fiz Ahmed (Highly Commended)

Stacey Hubbard (Highly Commended)

Outstanding Service to Sport (Sponsored by Leeds City Council)

Bill Root (WINNER)

Gordon Monk (WINNER)

Sue Barrington (WINNER)

Sporting Pride of Leeds Award (Sponsored by Channel 4)

Rob Burrow MBE