2019 Women’s Fixtures announced to mark International Women’s Day

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com - 23/02/2019 - Rugby League - Women's Super League Conference - Leeds Beckett University, Headingley, England.

Women’s Rugby League will be bigger and better than ever in 2019 – kicking off with a blockbuster opening Sunday featuring all three domestic leagues on April 7.

Wigan Warriors, who were Women’s Super League Champions in 2018, will launch their title defence at home to local rivals St Helens –streamed live on the Our League app and website, part of more coverage of the women’s game than ever before in 2019.

Newcomers to Super League, Wakefield Trinity, will make their debut with a tough trip to face the Challenge Cup holders Leeds Rhinos at Sports Park Weetwood.

Elsewhere in Round One, York City Knights will face Castleford Tigers and Bradford Bulls welcome Featherstone Rovers to Odsal Stadium as part of a double header fixture which will also see Bradford Bulls men’s side take on Dewsbury Rams in the Betfred Championship.

In the Women’s Championship, newly created side Warrington Wolves will travel to face Barrow in their first competitive fixture and Huddersfield Giants, who enter the competition for the first time in 2019 after fielding an Under 19s side last year, travel to face Widnes Vikings.

Oulton Raidettes welcome Leigh Miners Rangers and an all-Yorkshire fixture between Hull FC and Stanningley will round off the opening weekend of the Championship competition.

Nine teams will take part in the 2019 Women’s League 1 – Cutsyke, East Leeds, Halifax, Hull KR, Keighley Albion, Rochdale Hornets, West Leeds Eagles Ladies, Whitley Bay Barbarians and Wigan St Patricks.

In both Women’s Super League and Championship, each team will play each other home and away over 14 rounds of the regular season. In League 1, as nine clubs are involved in the competition, clubs will have a number of bye weeks during the season.

In all three leagues the season will begin on April 7 and end on September 29. The top four teams in Women’s Super League and Women’s Championship will then enter into semi-final play-offs, with first place playing fourth and second playing third, before the Women’s Super League Grand Final and Championship Grand Final both take place on Sunday, October 13 at Emerald Headingley Stadium.

Women’s League 1 will follow the same format for the closing stages of the season with a final venue to be announced at a later date.  

The Coral Women’s Challenge Cup, which will take place alongside the domestic league competitions, is expected to be bigger and better in 2019 as more teams than ever before enter.

The Women’s Final will take place as part of a triple header event alongside the Coral Challenge Cup men’s semi-finals at the University of Bolton Stadium on Saturday, July 27.

Round One, which takes place on Sunday, May 5 will feature sixteen teams – eight teams from the Women’s Championship and eight teams who progress through the preliminary qualifying round.

All eight Women’s Super League teams will then enter in Round Two which takes place on Sunday, May 26. The quarter-finals will be played on Sunday, June 6 and semi-finals on Sunday, July 7.

Selected fixtures from across both the Women’s Super League and Coral Women’s Challenge Cup will be streamed live on the Our League app and website. Further details will be announced in due course.

Download the Our League app on Apple iOS and Android or visit rugby-league.com to sign up for FREE or visit rugby-league.com to sign up for FREE

Women’s Super League Fixtures in full:

  Date Home   Away
R1 7th April Wigan Warriors v St Helens
    Bradford Bulls v Featherstone Rovers
    Leeds Rhinos v Wakefield Trinity
    York City Knights v Castleford Tigers
R2 14th April Wigan Warriors v Castleford Tigers
    York City Knights v Wakefield Trinity
    Featherstone Rovers v Leeds Rhinos
    St Helens v Bradford Bulls
R3 28th April York City Knights v Wigan Warriors
    Castleford Tigers v Leeds Rhinos
    Bradford Bulls v Wakefield Trinity
    St Helens v Featherstone Rovers
R4 12th May Wigan Warriors v Leeds Rhinos
    York City Knights v Bradford Bulls
    Castleford Tigers v St Helens
    Wakefield Trinity v Featherstone Rovers
R5 2nd June Wigan Warriors v Featherstone Rovers
    Wakefield Trinity v St Helens
    Bradford Bulls v Castleford Tigers
    York City Knights v Leeds Rhinos
R6 30th June Wakefield Trinity v Wigan Warriors
    Featherstone Rovers v Castleford Tigers
    St Helens v York City Knights
    Bradford Bulls v Leeds Rhinos
R7 21st July Bradford Bulls v Wigan Warriors
    Leeds Rhinos v St Helens
    Featherstone Rovers v York City Knights
    Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity
R8 4th August Featherstone Rovers v Wigan Warriors
    St Helens v Wakefield Trinity
    Castleford Tigers v Bradford Bulls
    Leeds Rhinos v York City Knights
R9 11th August Castleford Tigers v Wigan Warriors
    Wakefield Trinity v York City Knights
    Leeds Rhinos v Featherstone Rovers
    Bradford Bulls v St Helens
R10 17th August Leeds Rhinos v Castleford Tigers
  18th August Wigan Warriors v York City Knights
    Wakefield Trinity v Bradford Bulls
    Featherstone Rovers v St Helens
R11 1st September Wigan Warriors v Wakefield Trinity
    Castleford Tigers v Featherstone Rovers
    York City Knights v St Helens
    Leeds Rhinos v Bradford Bulls
R12 8th September Wigan Warriors v Bradford Bulls
    St Helens v Leeds Rhinos
    York City Knights v Featherstone Rovers
    Wakefield Trinity v Castleford Tigers
R13 15th September St Helens v Wigan Warriors
    Featherstone Rovers v Bradford Bulls
    Wakefield Trinity v Leeds Rhinos
    Castleford Tigers v York City Knights
R14 29th September Leeds Rhinos v Wigan Warriors
    Bradford Bulls v York City Knights
    St Helens v Castleford Tigers
    Featherstone Rovers v Wakefield Trinity

Semi-Finals – 6th October

Women’s Super League Grand Final – 13th October (Emerald Headingley Stadium)

Women’s Championship Fixtures

Round Date Home Away
R1 7th April Barrow Warrington Wolves
    Hull FC Stanningley
    Oulton Raidettes Leigh Miners Rangers
    Widnes Vikings Huddersfield Giants
R2 14th April Huddersfield Giants Oulton Raidettes
    Leigh Miners Rangers Hull FC
    Stanningley Barrow
    Warrington Wolves Widnes Vikings
R3 28th April Barrow Leigh Miners Rangers
    Hull FC Huddersfield Giants
    Oulton Raidettes Widnes Vikings
    Warrington Wolves Stanningley
R4 12th May Huddersfield Giants Barrow
    Oulton Raidettes Warrington Wolves
    Leigh Miners Rangers Stanningley
    Widnes Vikings Hull FC
R5 2nd June Barrow Widnes Vikings
    Hull FC Oulton Raidettes
    Stanningley Huddersfield Giants
    Warrington Wolves Leigh Miners Rangers
R6 30th June Huddersfield Giants Leigh Miners Rangers
    Hull FC Warrington Wolves
    Oulton Raidettes Barrow
    Widnes Vikings Stanningley
R7 21st July Barrow Hull FC
    Leigh Miners Rangers Widnes Vikings
    Stanningley Oulton Raidettes
    Warrington Wolves Huddersfield Giants
R8 4th August Warrington Wolves Barrow
    Stanningley Hull FC
    Leigh Miners Rangers Oulton Raidettes
    Huddersfield Giants Widnes Vikings
R9 11th August Oulton Raidettes Huddersfield Giants
    Hull FC Leigh Miners Rangers
    Barrow Stanningley
    Widnes Vikings Warrington Wolves
R10 18th August Leigh Miners Rangers Barrow
    Huddersfield Giants Hull FC
    Widnes Vikings Oulton Raidettes
    Stanningley Warrington Wolves
R11 1st September Barrow Huddersfield Giants
    Warrington Wolves Oulton Raidettes
    Stanningley Leigh Miners Rangers
    Hull FC Widnes Vikings
R12 8th September Widnes Vikings Barrow
    Oulton Raidettes Hull FC
    Huddersfield Giants Stanningley
    Leigh Miners Rangers Warrington Wolves
R13 15th September Leigh Miners Rangers Huddersfield Giants
    Warrington Wolves Hull FC
    Barrow Oulton Raidettes
    Stanningley Widnes Vikings
R14 29th September Hull FC Barrow
    Widnes Vikings Leigh Miners Rangers
    Oulton Raidettes Stanningley
    Huddersfield Giants Warrington Wolves

Semi-Finals – 6th October

Women’s Championship Grand Final – 13th October (Emerald Headingley Stadium)

Women’s League 1

Round   Home Away
R1 7th April East Leeds Bye
    West Leeds Eagles Ladies Hull KR
    Wigan St Patricks Cutsyke
    Halifax Whitley Bay Barbarians
    Rochdale Hornets Keighley Albion
R2 14th April Keighley Albion Halifax
    Whitley Bay Barbarians Wigan St Patricks
    Cutsyke West Leeds Eagles Ladies
    Hull KR East Leeds
    Bye Rochdale Hornets
R3 28th April East Leeds Cutsyke
    West Leeds Eagles Ladies Whitley Bay Barbarians
    Wigan St Patricks Keighley Albion
    Halifax Rochdale Hornets
    Bye Hull KR
R4 12th May Keighley Albion West Leeds Eagles Ladies
    Whitley Bay Barbarians East Leeds
    Cutsyke Hull KR
    Halifax Bye
    Rochdale Hornets Wigan St Patricks
R5 2nd June East Leeds Keighley Albion
    West Leeds Eagles Ladies Rochdale Hornets
    Wigan St Patricks Halifax
    Hull KR Whitley Bay Barbarians
    Bye Cutsyke
R6 30th June Keighley Albion Hull KR
    Whitley Bay Barbarians Cutsyke
    Wigan St Patricks Bye
    Halifax West Leeds Eagles Ladies
    Rochdale Hornets East Leeds
R7 21st July East Leeds Halifax
    West Leeds Eagles Ladies Wigan St Patricks
    Cutsyke Keighley Albion
    Hull KR Rochdale Hornets
    Bye Whitley Bay Barbarians
R8 4th August Keighley Albion Whitley Bay Barbarians
    West Leeds Eagles Ladies Bye
    Wigan St Patricks East Leeds
    Halifax Hull KR
    Rochdale Hornets Cutsyke
R9 11th August East Leeds West Leeds Eagles Ladies
    Whitley Bay Barbarians Rochdale Hornets
    Cutsyke Halifax
    Hull KR Wigan St Patricks
    Bye Keighley Albion
R10 18th August Bye East Leeds
    Hull KR West Leeds Eagles Ladies
    Cutsyke Wigan St Patricks
    Whitley Bay Barbarians Halifax
    Keighley Albion Rochdale Hornets
R11 1st September Halifax Keighley Albion
    Wigan St Patricks Whitley Bay Barbarians
    West Leeds Eagles Ladies Cutsyke
    East Leeds Hull KR
    Rochdale Hornets Bye
R12 8th September Cutsyke East Leeds
    Whitley Bay Barbarians West Leeds Eagles Ladies
    Keighley Albion Wigan St Patricks
    Rochdale Hornets Halifax
    Hull KR Bye
R13 15th September West Leeds Eagles Ladies Keighley Albion
    East Leeds Whitley Bay Barbarians
    Hull KR Cutsyke
    Bye Halifax
    Wigan St Patricks Rochdale Hornets
R14 29th September Keighley Albion East Leeds
    Rochdale Hornets West Leeds Eagles Ladies
    Halifax Wigan St Patricks
    Whitley Bay Barbarians Hull KR
    Cutsyke Bye